R C Plasto Tanks & Pipes Pvt. Ltd.

Menu Close
Close

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder in force, and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various applicable statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000 from time to time. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and user agreement for access or usage of the internet resource plasto.in (“Website”).

These terms and conditions (“Website T&C”) of the Website between R C Plasto Tanks and Pipes Private Limited (“RCPL” or “We” or “Us”) and the persons accessing or visiting the Website (“You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”).

Please read the Website T&C before using or accessing the Website. By visiting the Website, you agree that this Website T&C shall be a legally binding agreement between the User and the Website.

Company Information:

Welcome to RCPL! R C Plasto Tanks & Pipes Private Limited is the exclusive owner in the Indian territory of the Website and is responsible for maintaining this Website and providing technical support for the same. RCPL reserves the right at its sole discretion to remove any content, data, information, material, service, photographs or audio-visual (if any) available on the Website (“Website Content”) from time to time.

Terms for Usage of Website:

Your use of this Website is subject to the following terms of use:

The Website Content on the pages of this Website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to the change at the discretion of RCPL without notice or intimation to You.

You agree to the use of the Website therein only for the purposes that are permitted by

(a) the Website T&C; (b) any applicable law, regulation or accepted practice in the relevant jurisdiction.
You while interacting on the Website shall not use any deep-link robot, spider or any other automatic device, program, algorithm or any other similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Website or Website Content, or in any way reproduce or copy the Website Content.

Contact Form:

You may use the Website without any registration, however, if You wish to get in touch with us or provide your comment(s)/remarks for any of Our Products, services etc., You could fill the online form available on the Website (“Contact Us”).

  • While submitting the Contact Form, You shall be required to provide the following information:

(a) Full Name (Individual/Organization);
(b) Email address;
(c) Contact Number
(d) Comment/Message.

  • You may also submit your query/message to us through WhatsApp, using the “Whatsapp” icon present at the Website, by providing the following details:
    (a)Name:
    (b)Mobile no.;
    (c)City;
    (d)Query.
  • You may also make an application to register as a “Dealer” or send us a “Logistics Enquiry” or applying for career opportunity through the Website, and provide with the following Personal Information at https://plasto.in/enquiry/ and https://plasto.in/careers/ respectively :
    (a) Name;
    (b) Email;
    (c) Phone Number;
    (d) State & City;
    (e) You message.
  • You agree that the comments/inputs provided by You through the Contact Form shall not violate any person’s privacy, shall not be defamatory, scandalous, derogatory or anti-national.

Disclaimer of Warranties

You expressly understand and agree that Your access or use of this Website is at Your sole risk. The Website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. We and our affiliates, officers, agents, representatives, and employees expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied including but not limited to the implied warranties of non-infringement.

We, our associates, and our technology partners make no representations or warranties about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, correctness of the Website Content, third party links or communications provided on through the use or access of this Website or that the operation of the Website will be error-free and/or uninterrupted. We do not assume any liability whatsoever for any monetary or damage suffered by You on account of any failure, interruption, disclosure of any confidential information by other parties or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with the use of this Website.

Third Party Interaction and Links to Third Party Sites

The Website may contain links to other third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by RCPL. Please be aware that RCPL and/or the Website, are not responsible for the privacy policy maintained and information provided at such third party websites.

RCPL encourages You to be aware when You leave this Website and visit such other websites to read the privacy statements of every such other website that collects Your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Information shared by You at this Website through the Contact Form and/or Dealer/ Logistics/Career Enquiry and/or collected by this Website only.

Intellectual Property Rights

The Website, the information/details published on the Website, and their selection and arrangement, including but not limited to the text, graphics, user interface, logos, trademarks, designing, music, videos, pictures, artwork pertaining of any of the Company’s products, an arrangement of the Website Content is owned by RCPL only and protected by applicable law in India.

RCPL owns all the intellectual property rights relating to the Website, its domain name, all other rights, title and interest in the copyright, related rights, know-how, goodwill, source code, database, text, graphics, icons relating to the Content.

You acknowledge and agree that accessing this Website and/or while availing any service at through the Website does not grant you any right to copy, download, republish, post, display, reproduce, distribute, transmit any Content through any medium from the Website.

You shall not display, upload, publish, transmit, update or share any information available on the Website that shall infringe any copyright or any other intellectual property right of RCPL.

Typographical and Other Errors

While We take all reasonable care and skill to provide information which is accurate and up to date when first included on the Website, typographical and other errors may nevertheless occur. We do undertake to update or correct such information and reserve the right to modify, delete and rearrange any or all of the information of the Website at any time without notice to You.

While We make reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized tampering with the Website, we do not guarantee that our efforts will always be successful. Therefore, as set out below under “Disclaimer of Warranty”, We do not warrant that the Website Content will be error-free, and disclaims any liability for such errors.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless RCPL, its employees, directors, officers, agents, representatives, successors, assigns from and against any and all claims, losses, liabilities, damages, demands, costs, expenses (including legal attorney’s fees and disbursements in connection therewith and interest chargeable thereon) which assert against or incurred by RCPL as a result of, or breach of any representation, warranty, undertaking or User responsibility under these websites T&C, applicable to You from the Website or arising out of Your violation of any applicable laws, regulations including but not limited to Intellectual Property Rights, claim of libel, defamation, violation of rights of privacy.

This clause shall survive the expiry or termination of this Website T&C.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions are governed by and to be interpreted in accordance with Laws of India, without regard to the choice or conflicts of law provisions of any jurisdiction. You agree, in the event of any dispute arising in relation to these terms and conditions or any dispute arising in relation to the Website whether in contract or tort or otherwise, to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located at Nagpur, India for the resolution of all such disputes.

Complaints and Feedback:

In the event that You have any grievances, concern, feedback pertaining to the Website and/or information provided through the Website, please feel free to email us at info@plasto.in.

By entering this website, the visitor consents to the terms of this Privacy Policy. By submitting his/her Personal Information to RCPL, the Visitor/User will be treated as having given his/her permission for processing the same in a manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record respecting the privacy of the individual/visitor (“User” or “You”) interacting with plasto.in (“Website”) of R C Plasto Tanks & Pipes Pvt. Ltd. (“Company” or “We” or “RCPL”) and is committed to take all reasonable precautions to protect Users’ Personal Information. The Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between the User and the Company.

This Policy covers the processing, storage and access to Information as required under lawful and/or contractual activities with RCPL or otherwise required in the normal course of business. It describes RCPL’s policies and procedures on the collection, usage and disclosure of Information provided/received by natural persons and meets the requirements established under:

  • The Information Technology Act, 2000 – Section 43A;
  • The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.

Scope:

This Policy applies to all visitors of the RCPL’s Website.

Information covered by this Policy:

This policy applies to the information collected and processed by RCPL consisting of the following:

Personal information” is the information related to a visitor or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow him to be identified. Personal information may consist of full name, contact numbers, residential/official address, email address, message sent by the User to the Company through the “Contact Us” tab through the Website.

Cookie Policy:

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but You can change Your settings or use third-party tools to refuse cookies or prompt Yourself before accepting cookies from the Website You visit. You can also use Your browser settings or other tools to delete cookies You already have. Please be aware that some parts of Our services may not work for You, if You disable cookies.

Purpose:

RCPL shall collect and use such Personal Information for legitimate business purposes in order to provide information or reply to any query raised through this Website, to the visitor’s e-mail address or phone number; and to process and respond to requests, improve RCPL’s operations, and communicate with visitor/s about RCPL’s products, services and businesses.

Collection of Information

You can access/browse Our Website without providing any Personal Information. However, if you wish to get in touch with Us or provide any comment(s) or inputs on any of our products and/or services, You could fill the “Contact Us” form available on our Website. If you wish to submit an application for “Dealership” or “Logistics Inquiry” or “Recruitment” at the Company, you shall access and fill the required contact form, You provide us with Your name, mailing address, mobile number, city, and designated message.

If you choose to provide Us with the above mentioned Personal Information, You consent to the use and storage of Your Personal Information on Our servers for responding to You appropriately.

Access to Personal Data

Your Personal Information received and processed by RCPL will only be accessible by a limited list of authorized recipients on a need to know basis or where required by law.

This Policy does not apply to any third-party websites where our online advertisements are displayed, nor to linked third-party websites which we do not operate or control.

Does the Website share my information with any third parties?

RCPL respects and understands that You do not want your Personal Information to be shared with other companies or third parties and therefore, RCPL is not engaged in the business of sharing your Personal Information to others or any non-affiliated companies. RCPL may share information only as described below and with Our selected authorized personnel who are subject to this Privacy Policy.

Third-party service providers:

RCPL may employ individuals (selected personnel) to perform the functions on Our behalf. Example: delivering e-mails, replying to the queries/comments/grievances/enquiries received from You through the Website, analyzing data, providing customer service. They have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but not use it for any other unauthorized purposes. Further, they process the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted under the applicable law in force.

Protection of the Website:

RCPL releases your Personal Information when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Website T&C, or protect the rights, property or safety of the Website. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organizations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and risk reduction but excludes any selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from users in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy and under applicable law in force. We will share all information We collect from You, including Personal Information with any third party, if we in good faith believe is required for the purposes of our compliance with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request/action or any manner required for the purposes of protecting our rights or interests.

Hyperlink Policy:

The Website may contain links to other third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by RCPL. Please be aware that RCPL and/or the Website, are not responsible for the privacy policy maintained and stated of such other third party websites.

RCPL encourages you to be aware when you leave Our Website and visit such other websites to read the privacy statements of every such other website that collects your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Information collected by this Website only.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

RCPL may in its absolute discretion update this Policy from time to time.
The use of the RCPL Website and any products and services supplied are subject to our Terms and Conditions.

Social Media (Features) and Widgets:

Our Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button, Twitter Handle, and or interactive mini-programs that run on Our Website. These Features may collect Your IP address, which page You are visiting on Our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and widgets are either hosted by a third party on Our Website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing such features.